SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2009, 09:42 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
How can I replace the default "Main Menu" of the STV with another Menu?

What is the easiest way to replace "Main Menu" menu with another Menu? Basically, I want to start SageTV in "LiveTV" mode when I turn it on. It might take a little change in Studio.. I'm just not sure where.

Thanks in advance,
Michael
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2009, 12:59 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
The simplest way to start in Live TV mode is probably to use a batch file or Windows shell script that launches Sage, waits a bit, and then sends it a Live TV command via command line (Appendix D of the manual) or SendMessage (Chapter 5).

Changing which menu is considered the Main Menu is fairly trivial in Studio -- just rename it to "Main Menu" (and rename the stock Main Menu to something else) -- but that's almost certainly not what you want because it would make the stock Main Menu very hard to access. I don't think you want the Home key, for instance, to take you to Live TV.

What you want (if I understand you right) is for the Main Menu to function normally in all cases except initial startup. One way to achieve that is to add code to the Main Menu's BeforeMenuLoad hook to (a) check a flag to see if this is the first time it's being loaded, (b) set the flag to indicate that the next time won't be the first, and (c) jump to some other menu if the flag was previously in the "first load" state. This is not a difficult change (for someone reasonably familiar with Studio), but again, it's probably simpler just to script it through the Windows shell.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2009, 08:40 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I think there might be a less complex way to do it via studio...

Add it to the ApplicationStarted hook; that way I dont need to add any extra logic for sageTV starting the first time.

However, I ran into another issue. It seems that the Live TV / TV functions are not actual menus, they are internal sageTV commands. I only know how to put references to menus. I tried simply adding a copy of the "Live TV" command under the ApplicationStarted hook, but I think that's a completely wrong approach since its not a reference.

Do you, or anyone know what I can put under that hook to start the command for Live TV?

I'd prefer to do it this way than external scripting so I can get a little more familiar with Studio.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2009, 12:50 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
SageCommand("Live TV") is the equivalent of pressing the Live TV button on your remote. However it probably won't work in ApplicationStarted because no listeners have been set up yet. So that might be a reason for putting the logic in the Main Menu's Before/AfterMenuLoad hooks, so that it's actually ready to accept commands.

Also note that ApplicationStarted doesn't fire when you load a new STV in mid-session. That may not matter in this particular case, but in general it's better to do your one-time initialization in BeforeMenuLoad of the Main Menu (with a flag to make sure it happens just once) to make sure it actually happens in all cases when your STV is loaded.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I don't like the default STV Part #1: The Main Menu evilpenguin General Discussion 160 06-28-2009 09:34 AM
SageMC "OK" message on main menu. Error message? 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 7 01-31-2009 09:50 AM
"Back to Main Menu" Link thecgmguy SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-20-2008 01:44 AM
Can I rename the "Main Menu" IVB SageTV Studio 2 12-04-2005 02:24 AM
Remove "Sleep Mode" from Main menu? wjohn SageTV Software 16 06-16-2005 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.