SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-07-2009, 01:46 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Importing my II7 webserver's SSL signed certificate + (intermediates) in Jetty java

jreichen (or anyone else good at SSL/Java)

I have an existing Starfield signed SSL certificate installed on my II7 webserver (same machine that Jetty/sageTVserver is installed on). Since I already have this fancy certificate, I thought I'd use it instead of my existing poor-man's self-signed one for my jetty based apps.

My Starfield signed chained SSL certificate consists of two files: xxx.cer & xxx.p7b (intermediate certificate)

I'm looking for the easiest way to convert this PEM based certificate package to a DER based format (compatible with java).

It looks like I'm missing a critical step to getting this to work right. Can someone please tell me what I'm missing?

There are the steps I'm using:

1) Convert my .cer file to a .der file (using a converter such as this one.
2) Run this command: keytool -import -trustcacerts -file mycertificate.der -keystore c:\.keystore -storepass 123456
3) Follow the Jetty SSL instructions exactly... putting the .keystore file in the correct place and using "123456" for all the jetty.ssl.xxxxxx passwords (defined in JettyStarter.properties).

The end result is that the webpage will not be displayed at all. As soon as I put my old self-signed .keystore file back, it works again.

I have a strong feeling I need to insert the intermediate certificate(s) in the .keystore file as well, but I dont know how to do it.

Can someone please help? I'm sure this would also help anyone trying to do the same thing sometime in the future through a simple forum thread search.

Thanks a million for all the help so far guys!
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-07-2009, 11:19 PM
ArcAiN6 ArcAiN6 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
just out of curiosity, is there supposed to be nielm_sagewebserver folder inside my jetty/webapps folder?

the reason i ask is i have 3 *.war files, and only two associated folders:
bmt.war ---> bmt folder
nielm_sagewebserver.war
SageWebApp.war ---> SageWebApp folder

just wondering if something is messed up or not.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-08-2009, 09:04 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Nothing's messed up. Slugger configured the context xml to extract the war to the system's temp directory. I've been meaning to follow up with him to see if he knows something I don't
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-08-2009, 11:23 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcAiN6 View Post
just out of curiosity, is there supposed to be nielm_sagewebserver folder inside my jetty/webapps folder?

the reason i ask is i have 3 *.war files, and only two associated folders:
bmt.war ---> bmt folder
nielm_sagewebserver.war
SageWebApp.war ---> SageWebApp folder

just wondering if something is messed up or not.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Nothing's messed up. Slugger configured the context xml to extract the war to the system's temp directory. I've been meaning to follow up with him to see if he knows something I don't
The reason for this choice is to support hot deploy on MS Windows systems. By using the system's temp dir, a hot deploy will always explode the war to a new subdir instead of recycling the existing directory. Doing this allows hot deploy to work (more reliably, though not 100% reliable) on Windows systems. If the temp dir is explicitly set in the context file then a hot deploy will always attempt to overwrite in the same dir and on Windows this usually causes problems with file locking and the hot deploy fails.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-10-2009, 01:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
SageTV Web Interface V2 for Jetty

Thanks - now for my questions.

I have been running several Jetty apps for months - the mobile web server, SJQ, SRE, BMT and Sagealert.

I want to run both the old Nielm webserver, which I have been using since I started using Sage over a year ago, in conjunction with the new Jetty server until I am convinced that the new server meets my purposes.

I downloaded the last file in the list "Zip files for web interface with jetty" and I unzipped it into my Sage folder. What URL should I be using to access the web server? Is it http://sageserver:PORT/sage? If so then I am not having success yet. Some folks have commented that they are using both webservers fine. But there are other posts that mention having to remove some JARs. What should I do?

I have not restarted my Sage service yet, since I didn't think that was required with Jetty.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-10-2009, 04:20 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Thanks - now for my questions.

I have been running several Jetty apps for months - the mobile web server, SJQ, SRE, BMT and Sagealert.

I want to run both the old Nielm webserver, which I have been using since I started using Sage over a year ago, in conjunction with the new Jetty server until I am convinced that the new server meets my purposes.

I downloaded the last file in the list "Zip files for web interface with jetty" and I unzipped it into my Sage folder. What URL should I be using to access the web server? Is it http://sageserver:PORT/sage? If so then I am not having success yet. Some folks have commented that they are using both webservers fine. But there are other posts that mention having to remove some JARs. What should I do?

I have not restarted my Sage service yet, since I didn't think that was required with Jetty.
the address should be http://sageserver:JETTYPORT/sage/Home

also i stopped the sage server when unzipping the app and removed the nielm webserver jars before restarting...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-10-2009, 04:25 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What URL should I be using to access the web server? Is it http://sageserver:PORT/sage? If so then I am not having success yet. Some folks have commented that they are using both webservers fine. But there are other posts that mention having to remove some JARs. What should I do?
The URL format for the web interface hasn't changed: http://<sageserver>:<port>/sage/Home, except use the port that Jetty's running on, which (as you probably already know) can be found in JettyStarter.properties.

Enough people are installing it now to the point where I'm starting a wiki page for the installation steps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I have not restarted my Sage service yet, since I didn't think that was required with Jetty.
You shouldn't have to but the hot deploy doesn't work every time. If you get errors then sometimes they are fixed by restarting SageTV.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-10-2009, 04:29 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Thanks guys - I know Jetty is working fine since all of my other Jetty apps work fine. The web page still gives me an error - I will try restarting Sage once the kids go to bed - it kills the WAF or KAF to have to restart Sage during the day since it is almost always being used.

Should I have to delete any of the JARs mentioned in other posts?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-10-2009, 04:47 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Should I have to delete any of the JARs mentioned in other posts?
i did but thats because i hate bloat

no idea if you HAVE to.

i deleted the ones from this post:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...88&postcount=4
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 10-11-2009 at 08:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-10-2009, 05:03 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
SageTV Web Interface V2 for Jetty

This post was deleted because it contained obsolete information.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.


Last edited by jreichen; 10-24-2009 at 03:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-10-2009, 08:25 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
OK - I tried restarting Sage without success. I get the following error:
HTTP ERROR: 404
NOT_FOUND
RequestURI=/sage/Home

Powered by Jetty://

Jetty works fine as SRE, SJQ, etc. all work without issues. I have not deleted any JARs as I would like to run the nielm server and the jetty server in parallel at first, if possible.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-10-2009, 10:16 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Did you download and unzip the zip file for the Jetty version? It contains a context xml and a war file that both need to be installed so it will run in Jetty.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-11-2009, 05:44 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
  • servlet.jar
  • nielm_sagewebserver.jar
  • nielm_sageutls.jar
  • nielm_sagexmlinfo.jar
Note: nielm_sageutls.jar and nielm_sagexmlinfo.jar are also installed by some other plugins. Save those to a backup location in case you later find that you need them.
Didn't see this mentioned elsewhere - do we know which "other plugins" use these files?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-11-2009, 06:39 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I'm not sure if you guys have any place you'd like feature requests sent, so I'll just toss this one out here.

In some future release, would it be possible to list the year in the date field? I notice it the "past airings" for an old favorite. I know I can click through to see the details screen which reveals the year, but it'd be nice to have it on the listing here as well. There might be other no-year date listings elsewhere, but I just happened to notice this one.

thanks
Matt

(this airing is 3 years old...glad my wiz.bin is still going strong!)

__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 10-11-2009 at 06:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-11-2009, 09:45 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Did you download and unzip the zip file for the Jetty version? It contains a context xml and a war file that both need to be installed so it will run in Jetty.
Yes - I downloaded and installed "NEW: Zip file for web interface with Jetty ".

What about the JAR files mentioned - should I move them?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-11-2009, 09:59 AM
rmac321 rmac321 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 194
wayner,
Are you on the latest version of jetty? That fixed my problems.
__________________
SageTV v9.1.10.479 on Ubuntu
(testing v9.1.10.479 on Debian and Win10)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:12 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by matt91 View Post
Didn't see this mentioned elsewhere - do we know which "other plugins" use these files?
I don't know without doing some research. It's been awhile, but discussions used to pop up once in a while about one plugin overwriting newer versions of those files that were delivered with another plugin. I'll search the forums and put what I find on the wiki when I get it ready.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:15 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Yes - I downloaded and installed "NEW: Zip file for web interface with Jetty ".

What about the JAR files mentioned - should I move them?
Since you're still running the web interface in TJWS don't remove all the listed jars, only remove servlet.jar. A newer one with a different name is delivered with Jetty.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-12-2009, 02:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
I removed servlet.jar (actually renamed it) and then restarted Sage Service but still not working - I still get the 404 errors. Any other ideas?

By the way, what version of Jetty should I be running and how do I check the version?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-12-2009, 11:12 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I removed servlet.jar (actually renamed it)
Did you change the extension? SageTV will pick up all files with the .jar extension. It's probably better to move it to another folder altogether to make sure Sage isn't loading it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Any other ideas?
Turn on the SageTV debug log and post it here. Add this setting to Sage.properties when SageTV is not running.
Code:
debug_logging=TRUE
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
By the way, what version of Jetty should I be running and how do I check the version?
Version 1.6 is required. The version number is printed in the SageTV debug log during startup.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Web User Interface for SageTV 2.2-6.6 (V2.25 18 Sep 2009) nielm SageTV Customizations 2644 10-24-2016 10:18 AM
Plugin: Jetty Starter 1.6 jreichen SageTV Customizations 122 09-07-2012 06:48 PM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
SageTV Web Interface - recording padding snowyb79 SageTV Customizations 1 03-16-2011 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.