SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2011, 09:47 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Colossus fix-it ticket at Hauppauge - comment here

I am having problems with the Colossus card with regards to the SPDIF connection, namely the card seems to work better when "component-only" is selected in Sage / Setup / Setup Video Sources, as opposed to "component-SPDIF".
If anyone else has found their system is more reliable by disabling the SPDIF connection, this is your chance to comment here, and then I will direct the Hauppauge folks to this thread.
They are currently investigating and have opened a ticket for this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2011, 10:52 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
When I first got the card I tried Component-SPDIF but got no sound so I switched to Component only and replaced the TOSLink cable with an RCA cable. I haven't tried going back to see if anything changed with the newer Colossus driver or the 7.15 Sage beta. I'll try when I get home from work though.

S
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2011, 11:35 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
I have run the Colosuss with both component RCA and component SPDIF Optical without issues. I have been running component SPDIF optical for the last 7-8 weeks without issues.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2011, 11:54 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
I have run the Colosuss with both component RCA and component SPDIF Optical without issues. I have been running component SPDIF optical for the last 7-8 weeks without issues.
are you only running the one card?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2011, 12:48 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
are you only running the one card?
Yes. My signiture is up todate. BTW you may consider updating your sig so that it is easy for folks to see your basic setup.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2011, 01:11 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
Yes. My signiture is up todate. BTW you may consider updating your sig so that it is easy for folks to see your basic setup.
Thanks - I'll do that. The problem I have is when two cards (HD-PVR / Colossus) run in the same system. HD-PVR steals audio when in record mode.

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-14-2011 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2011, 01:39 AM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
HD PVR by itself has been very stable since moving to Win 7 x64.

Adding the Colossus caused:

* choppy recordings
* audio drop-outs or no audio
* out of sync video / audio
* fast-forwarding recordings
* a server hard lock (so totally not cool!)

Disabling the Colossus remedied all of the above.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2011, 11:57 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben_dallas View Post
HD PVR by itself has been very stable since moving to Win 7 x64.

Adding the Colossus caused:

* choppy recordings
* audio drop-outs or no audio
* out of sync video / audio
* fast-forwarding recordings
* a server hard lock (so totally not cool!)

Disabling the Colossus remedied all of the above.
well, that would tend to indicate bad drivers. were those problems in conjunction with the installed HD PVR, or did you remove the HD PVR to test the Colossus?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2011, 10:28 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
HD PVR + Colossus, both configured to Component + Optical Audio.

I'm planning on trying the Colossus again when the next beta is released. If it is still unstable, then I'll try it with stereo audio as Slugger suggested.
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:13 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
I just added a second Colossus and discovered that the picture gets all screwed up if I use HDMI for both even when using stereo output for both.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:23 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I just added a second Colossus and discovered that the picture gets all screwed up if I use HDMI for both even when using stereo output for both.
it does sound like trouble in the Hauppauge driver department. anytime more than one Colossus is installed, and SPDIF or HDMI are used, problems arise.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2011, 12:57 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
It's working fine with one component and the other HDMI.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2011, 01:09 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
It's working fine with one component and the other HDMI.
and the audio settings? spdif or rca or hdmi on which?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-17-2011, 02:17 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
I don't believe HDMI allows for audio from any other source. The component is using analog.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-17-2011, 09:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
I don't believe HDMI allows for audio from any other source. The component is using analog.
component used analog? there you go. thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-17-2011, 10:10 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
I have run the Colosuss with both component RCA and component SPDIF Optical without issues. I have been running component SPDIF optical for the last 7-8 weeks without issues.
Which drivers did you use? and do you restart your server everyday?

The drivers on the CD or the 3-15-11 drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:10 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
Which drivers did you use? and do you restart your server everyday?

The drivers on the CD or the 3-15-11 drivers?
I did not use the driver on the Colosuss CD and I do not have the latest driver installed. I am using Colosuss driver version 1.0.29046.0.

I restart the SageTVService.exe daily, I do not restart my PC. I initially had problems with recordings and audio but once I started the daily stop/start of SageTVService the issues went away.

I am also running the latest version of Sage STV. I record at the highest selectable setting, I comskip, and I do not transcode or re-encode. 90% of my Colosuss recordings are HD. I do not watch live TV using Sage because each of my TVs has its own cable STB. On average the Colosuss records 3-6 shows per day.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:29 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by bits View Post
I restart the SageTVService.exe daily, I do not restart my PC. I initially had problems with recordings and audio but once I started the daily stop/start of SageTVService the issues went away.
to start and stop the SageTVService.exe, do you do so via that little app, and if so, what's the process? I seem to be having some difficulty starting it from time to time. Is the SageTV Media Center open at the time?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:46 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
to start and stop the SageTVService.exe, do you do so via that little app, and if so, what's the process? I seem to be having some difficulty starting it from time to time. Is the SageTV Media Center open at the time?
I use a .bat file with this in it:

NET STOP SageTV
NET START SageTV

I use windows taskscheduler to execute it each day at 4am.

I do not have Sage desktop running when the service is running. IF I want to update or view the guide ect from my PC, I use either the Sage Web UI or I stop the service and start Sage desktop. When I am done I stop the desktop, re-enable SageTVService and start it.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR SHS Hardware Support 2011 04-11-2022 09:39 AM
NFL Sunday Ticket Surtr SageTV EPG Service 63 09-21-2014 10:33 AM
Hauppauge Colossus - How to install. Crunch Hardware Support 1 03-09-2011 11:54 AM
hauppauge colossus in Canada garbageman SageTV Canada 3 03-06-2011 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.