SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:11 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Can you add some debug code to the phoenix_api_GetUserProfileName() method?
That method simply calls profile.getName() but the other method, phoenix_api_GetCurrentUserProfile(), does do a little more, but not much more. I'm not sure how either of these method calls are causing Phoenix to pause loading ONLY for client installs on Win7/8
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:44 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I continue to stop and start the sagetv client successfully since I eliminated that 'label' statement (will keep checking periodically to eliminate any uncertainty)

What has changed with this between the 409 code and now? (Remember the 409 code works just fine)

Btw, what is the functionality of this submenu? Why do I need "changeuser"?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-20-2013, 02:53 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I checked and the 409 OptionsMenu.xml code:

Code:
 <menuItem label="${&quot;Change User (&quot; + phoenix_api_GetUserProfileName( phoenix_api_GetCurrentUserProfile() ) + &quot;)&quot;}" visible="true">
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext( "OptionsSubmenu" , "ChangeUser" )</eval>
                        <eval>Refresh()</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Load STV" visible="true">
                        <eval>CloseOptionsMenu()</eval>
                        <eval>ExecuteWidgetChainInCurrentMenuContext("PHNX-264074")</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Reload Default UI" visible="true">
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gCurCustomSTVFilePath", null )</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gTargetMenuName", null)</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gReloadCustomSTVOnHome", null)</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gReloadCustomSTVWithoutConfirm", null)</eval>
                        <eval>LoadSTVFile(GetDefaultSTVFile())</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Update Phoenix" visible="false">
                        <eval>phoenix_beta_UpdatePhoenix()</eval>
                  </menuItem>
is the same as the current:

Code:
<menuItem label="${&quot;Change User (&quot; + phoenix_api_GetUserProfileName( phoenix_api_GetCurrentUserProfile() ) + &quot;)&quot;}" visible="true">
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext( "OptionsSubmenu" , "ChangeUser" )</eval>
                        <eval>Refresh()</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Load STV" visible="true">
                        <eval>CloseOptionsMenu()</eval>
                        <eval>ExecuteWidgetChainInCurrentMenuContext("PHNX-264074")</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Reload Default UI" visible="true">
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gCurCustomSTVFilePath", null )</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gTargetMenuName", null)</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gReloadCustomSTVOnHome", null)</eval>
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext("gReloadCustomSTVWithoutConfirm", null)</eval>
                        <eval>LoadSTVFile(GetDefaultSTVFile())</eval>
                  </menuItem>
                  <menuItem label="Update Phoenix" visible="false">
                        <eval>phoenix_beta_UpdatePhoenix()</eval>
                  </menuItem>
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:00 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have fresh install of Sagetv with Gemstone and Phoenix UI and can't make the Phoenix.xml "not" load.

I've done about 10 restarts now with no issues issues starting the Phoenix UI on WIn8 x64 Pro with the latest Java installed. Just a plain install with the latest Gemstone running on it before installing Phoenix... weird.

I was definitely having issues before not sure what has changed. Java update?

I will try another Win8 Pro x64 client and see if it is the same.

J
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:08 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
This is quite repeatable. Several folks have reported the same 'hang' issue.

I'm testing on Win 7 x64 with latest Java 7 update 11.

I do not have Gemstone installed.



I have also tried in Win 8 x32 with latest Java 7 update 11 - also hangs there.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:18 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I know it's repeatable for some, I reported it as well and offered to help Stuckless test... just can't repeat anymore
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:31 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Have you tried eliminating gemstone to see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 01-20-2013, 06:37 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
I have a Win8 machine that I can do a clean install on and I"ll report back.

J
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01-21-2013, 07:36 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I continue to stop and start the sagetv client successfully since I eliminated that 'label' statement (will keep checking periodically to eliminate any uncertainty)

What has changed with this between the 409 code and now? (Remember the 409 code works just fine)

Btw, what is the functionality of this submenu? Why do I need "changeuser"?
You can easily get rid of the submenu, since it's there if you want to configure a different "profile". ie, you could have different profiles for different users... It's not a widely used feature.

I suspect the problem is not in the Xml iteself, but rather in the underlying Phoenix API which the Xml ends up calling. While I've looked through the phoenix code for GetCurrentProfile, I don't really see why this is happening... but the "hang" appears to be some sort of dead lock in the code.... that for some reason, only happens on a fresh install, and only happens on a client.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:05 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I did away with the "Change User" menu entry and all seems well now.

Do you think that the problem has anything to do with the fact that my users are in a Windows Domain? (taking a random guess since "GetCurrentProfile" probably tries to identify the Windows user account).

Btw, is there anything special I need to do when upgrading phoenix to take advantage of the new jpg format? Or simply install over existing?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01-21-2013, 03:06 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I did away with the "Change User" menu entry and all seems well now.

Do you think that the problem has anything to do with the fact that my users are in a Windows Domain? (taking a random guess since "GetCurrentProfile" probably tries to identify the Windows user account).

Btw, is there anything special I need to do when upgrading phoenix to take advantage of the new jpg format? Or simply install over existing?
The Phoenix concept of a user is independent of the OS... so there isn't a connection between the windows user and the phoenix user. A phoenix user is really just a name, with the default user being called "default"

As for upgrading... yeah, just install over existing, update the OptionsMenu.xml, and restart sagetv. You also might want to to delete the SAGE_HOME/userdata/Phoenix/cache area as well to just to clean out all the old files.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01-26-2013, 02:41 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
I deleted the userdata/Phoenix/cache directory and I am yet to see it recreated.

How do I fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01-27-2013, 07:15 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I deleted the userdata/Phoenix/cache directory and I am yet to see it recreated.

How do I fix that?
When you delete the directory, it should start to add items as it loads fanart (since it will be rescaling it). It may be that you shouldn't have removed the directory, but rather deleted the sub directory contents. you can try to reboot the server and see if that re-creates it.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 01-27-2013, 07:27 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
I did away with the "Change User" menu entry and all seems well now.
I tried deleting this line too but Sage still hung at start on my Windows 8 machine. Are you sure this is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 01-28-2013, 03:25 AM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
It fixed my hung issue on my windows 7 client
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 01-28-2013, 10:11 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
I tried deleting this line too but Sage still hung at start on my Windows 8 machine. Are you sure this is the problem?
You mean that you removed the entire menuItem stanza? (<menuItem> ... </menuItem>)
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 01-28-2013, 11:32 AM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
Yes, I removed this:

Code:
<menuItem label="${&quot;Change User (&quot; + phoenix_api_GetUserProfileName( phoenix_api_GetCurrentUserProfile() ) + &quot;)&quot;}" visible="true">
                        <eval>AddGlobalContext( "OptionsSubmenu" , "ChangeUser" )</eval>
                        <eval>Refresh()</eval>
                  </menuItem>
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 01-28-2013, 04:11 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Interesting... that fixed it for me.

Try removing the entire "Admin Tools" menu:

<menu name="phoenix.menu.options.admin" label="Admin Tools">
...
</menu>
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01-28-2013, 08:57 PM
Evil_Attorney's Avatar
Evil_Attorney Evil_Attorney is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 632
OK, took out the whole admin menu and that seemed to work. Weird. I tried just the change user menu item 4 or 5 times yesterday.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 01-28-2013, 10:30 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Add the empty "Admin Tools" <menu> ... </menu> stanza back and each "<menuItem>" incrementally... should be able to isolate the problem ... no need to lose all the "Admin Tools" menu entries..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Phoenix Tools - Phoenix Renamer stuckless SageTV v7 Customizations 116 04-27-2017 10:42 AM
Went from Phoenix to Gemston - Phoenix UI keeps loading uberpixel Gemstone for v7 4 12-28-2012 01:27 AM
Phoenix Error after deleting Phoenix UI wayner Phoenix 9 01-03-2012 11:08 PM
Phoenix Source (and how to rebuild Phoenix from sources) stuckless Phoenix 2 09-22-2011 10:26 PM
Windows XP MCE 2005 and Simple File Sharing to Windows XP problem perfessor101 SageTV Software 1 01-14-2007 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.