SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:21 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Problem with UNC shares from Linux server

I'm sure I've got a configuration problem somewhere but not sure where to look. Linux itself is able to browse the network and display files from my unRAID server. I can add the folders to SageTV as import directories but nothing is imported. When I look at the /tmp/sagetv_shares folder I see the directories listed but there is NO connection to the unRAID server they are blank. The scan for imported files returns almost instantly confirming that SageTV is not actually connecting to the unRAID NAS box. I've tried both UBUNTU and Mint installs. I am including the log files in an archive as I do see some errors listed. Specifically it looks like the mount fails because:
Code:
Error executing process smbmount : java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "smbmount": error=2, No such file or directory
When I look for smbmount I see it has been depreciated and mount.cifs should be used instead. So how should I get around this? Any ideas? Linux is new to me.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (29.1 KB, 190 views)
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:31 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
According to my research in Ubuntu the package smbfs must be installed. Apparently smbmount has been deprecated so some other method is preferred. Sounds like someone needs to work to change the smb code to use more modern utilities.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2016, 03:36 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
And cifs-utils has replaced smbfs. So there is definitely a need for a change.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2016, 04:43 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
According to my research in Ubuntu the package smbfs must be installed. Apparently smbmount has been deprecated so some other method is preferred. Sounds like someone needs to work to change the smb code to use more modern utilities.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
And cifs-utils has replaced smbfs. So there is definitely a need for a change.
That's what I saw too. I was hoping I could alias the command some how or force the install of SMBFS but I have not been able to find instructions for that. Or even if aliasing SMBMOUNT to MOUNT.CIFS would even work - parameters may be different or in a different order for instance.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2016, 04:49 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
I tried editing FSTAB to put the mount points in the "/mnt" folder and then symlink them to the "/tmp/sagetv_shares" folder. It works most of the time but I had to edit startsage and put in delays to get it to work at all. I would rather it be done correctly from within the SageTV code. Then maybe the mounts would STAY connected and not be dropped forcing me to restart SageTV to reinitialize the mount points and symlinks again which didn't always work correctly either.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-29-2016, 05:02 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
I went ahead and opened up an issue here: https://github.com/google/sagetv/issues
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-29-2016, 10:22 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Looking at the source code for IOUtils.java I see an SMBMount in it in the doSMBMount method. If Sage.EMBEDDED is true it will do a mount.cifs but if it isn't true it looks like it does an SMBMOUNT. Maybe it is as simple as changing the 'smbmount' in doSMBMount to mount.cifs.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2016, 12:31 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Looking at the source code for IOUtils.java I see an SMBMount in it in the doSMBMount method. If Sage.EMBEDDED is true it will do a mount.cifs but if it isn't true it looks like it does an SMBMOUNT. Maybe it is as simple as changing the 'smbmount' in doSMBMount to mount.cifs.
You are correct. What looks like might be the cleanest solution is to just remove the "if (!Sage.EMBEDDED)" block starting on line 1238. The other one seems to have more options for dealing with different share modes. It also is adding the 'nounix' option (which is the only real difference I see in the EMBEDDED vs. the non-EMBEDDED aside from the command). I have no idea if that's a problem or not...but I'm assuming we just did that for even better compatibility at some point.

What I'd recommend is removing that block like I suggest...and then making a property setting for that actual program used for mounting; then if for some reason this needs to be changed for some people they have an easy way to do that. Or an even better solution is to check for the existence of smbmount on linux, and if it's not there...then use mount.cifs. You can do this easily by executing "which smbmount" and if you get a non-zero exit code, then that program does not exist....and I'd cache that result so you only have to do that once per execution of SageTV.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2016, 01:54 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Now if I only knew how to do those changes. Or more specifically how to check out the code and make a patch and then check it back in.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2016, 01:50 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
I'm interested in getting this to work. I'm not very experienced at this stuff but I can ususally muddle my way through things.

so I built a linux box (Mint), installed sage, cloned git (thanks for the how too docs), built Sage.jar and ran with my built version.

I then removed the block in question, but can't see to get that portion of the code executed, so a couple questions.

I want to enable sage debugging so that the: if (Sage.DBG) System.out.println("") messages.

I set these in the Sage.properties files:
debug_core_events=true
debug_logging=true
debug_msgs=true
jcifs_debugging=true

but I never get any of the SMB debugging messages. Is there a different property to set?

I did verify that I can mount.cifs //tower/Rips /mnt -o username=guest

and it works so I know that the system can do it. . .

thanks
david

Last edited by lovingHDTV; 05-07-2016 at 01:51 PM. Reason: edit
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-07-2016, 02:02 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
I'm interested in getting this to work. I'm not very experienced at this stuff but I can ususally muddle my way through things.

so I built a linux box (Mint), installed sage, cloned git (thanks for the how too docs), built Sage.jar and ran with my built version.

I then removed the block in question, but can't see to get that portion of the code executed, so a couple questions.

I want to enable sage debugging so that the: if (Sage.DBG) System.out.println("") messages.

I set these in the Sage.properties files:
debug_core_events=true
debug_logging=true
debug_msgs=true
jcifs_debugging=true

but I never get any of the SMB debugging messages. Is there a different property to set?

I did verify that I can mount.cifs //tower/Rips /mnt -o username=guest

and it works so I know that the system can do it. . .

thanks
david
Just so you know I made changes for my error and Jeff merged them as far as I know anyway. I'll go check. Update this post shortly.

Edit Yes I see the changes I added to the IOUtils.java file. So it should actually mount an SMB directory as an import directory or recording directory for that matter.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 05-07-2016 at 02:08 PM. Reason: added update about IOUtils.java
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2016, 02:25 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Hmm, I cloned git today and it doesn't do it for me.

I'm putting in the UNC paths like I did for windows:

//tower/Rips

If I try:

smb://tower/Rips I get an error from the STV.

david
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-07-2016, 08:24 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
Hmm, I cloned git today and it doesn't do it for me.

I'm putting in the UNC paths like I did for windows:

//tower/Rips

If I try:

smb://tower/Rips I get an error from the STV.

david
I just browse to the directory in SageTV. For Windows boxes I had to add "Everyone" to the Security on the drive folders directly in order to make them "browsable". I was not able to "Specify" the shares like I can with a Windows SageTV instance. I'm checking to see if the Windows box with the shares had anything else on it but I don't believe I did anything else.

Edit: Couldn't find anything else. Guess I will find out when I transfer the VMs to a new SERVER I'm setting up currently.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 05-07-2016 at 08:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2016, 08:54 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
OK I hadn't tried that. If I browse "up directory" I can then see network and select my share. However it gets stored in Sage as /tmp/sagetv_shares/tower/sagetv/tv

This is then used in the files, and since the path doesn't exist on the windows machine you have the same issue. In the windows server it gets saved as \\tower\sagetv\tv

This then works everywhere.

david
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2016, 03:32 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
OK I hadn't tried that. If I browse "up directory" I can then see network and select my share. However it gets stored in Sage as /tmp/sagetv_shares/tower/sagetv/tv

This is then used in the files, and since the path doesn't exist on the windows machine you have the same issue. In the windows server it gets saved as \\tower\sagetv\tv

This then works everywhere.

david
Actually it is stored in Wiz.bin as tower/sagetv/tv the tmp/sagetv_shares is NOT. So it would look the same as a windows server. At least as it is stored in wiz.bin. So I don't see a problem.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-08-2016, 05:42 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Interesting, when I look at the video details via the client, it lists it as /tmp/sagetv_shares/... and the comskip plugin cannot find the edl files. So it didn't work for me. odd that you see something different.

I even see it saved as /tmp/sagetv_shares in the Sage.properties file.


Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
Actually it is stored in Wiz.bin as tower/sagetv/tv the tmp/sagetv_shares is NOT. So it would look the same as a windows server. At least as it is stored in wiz.bin. So I don't see a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-09-2016, 04:55 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
Interesting, when I look at the video details via the client, it lists it as /tmp/sagetv_shares/... and the comskip plugin cannot find the edl files. So it didn't work for me. odd that you see something different.

I even see it saved as /tmp/sagetv_shares in the Sage.properties file.
It adds it to the display when you look at the detailed info on a video but it isn't stored in the wiz.bin that way. At least it doesn't appear to be since I can drop and replace the wiz.bin from windows to linux and linux to windows and the videos that were recorded are displayed like they should be after the transfer.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-09-2016, 05:21 PM
lovingHDTV's Avatar
lovingHDTV lovingHDTV is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,019
Interesting I wonder why comskip plugin can't find the files when running on linux.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
It adds it to the display when you look at the detailed info on a video but it isn't stored in the wiz.bin that way. At least it doesn't appear to be since I can drop and replace the wiz.bin from windows to linux and linux to windows and the videos that were recorded are displayed like they should be after the transfer.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-09-2016, 08:07 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
Interesting I wonder why comskip plugin can't find the files when running on linux.
I've got to get mine setup again but comskip worked just fine for me. Not sure what I did differently but I will check next weekend when I should have this setup again.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-12-2016, 05:23 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
Interesting I wonder why comskip plugin can't find the files when running on linux.
Assuming you are running CommercialDetector, it uses the core method GetFileForSegment() to determine where the file is physically located.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samba Shares Problem jchiso SageTV Linux 5 09-30-2015 08:08 PM
Linux server? matt91 SageTV Marketplace 0 06-26-2012 08:08 AM
WHS Sage Server access to shares on another server rmac321 SageTV Software 23 03-11-2009 07:20 PM
Linux Server Windows Network Encoder Problem harrijay SageTV Linux 8 06-15-2008 07:20 PM
6.2.7 Linux Server bcjenkins SageTV Beta Test Software 1 08-30-2007 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.