SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1601  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:59 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
It got implemented in the latest version 2.15 (sorry, should have posted in the other thread)

you need to create XML files of the format listed here, which in the simplist possible form, would look like:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageShowInfo PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGESHOWINFO XML 1.2//EN" "http://www.sage-community.org/~nielm/nielm_modules/sagexmlinfo/sageshowinfo_1_2.dtd">
<sageShowInfo version="1.2">
    <showList>
        <show>
            <title>My Show Title</title>
            <episode>Episode Name</episode> 
            <category>Category</category> 
            <subCategory>Subcategory</subCategory>
            <description>This is a short description of the show</description>
            <airing 
                    duration="3600" 
                    startTime="2006-03-21T17:00:00.00Z">
                <mediafile
                        type="TV">
                    <segmentList>
                        <segment 
                            filePath="C:\TV\Manix Series 01\S01E01.MPG"/>
                    </segmentList>
                </mediafile>
            </airing>
        </show>
    </showList>
</sageShowInfo>
The only odd criteria is that the file timestamp must be equal to the start time + duration, otherwise it looks like the show was recorded very early or very late.
I plan to work around that in a future version, and in the meantime it can be fixed with edit show info...

Each file will have a corresponding Show element...
Very cool! I'll give it a shot and report back!
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #1602  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:59 PM
Fastrack Fastrack is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 268
Send a message via ICQ to Fastrack
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy View Post
Thanks Nielm (and Fastrack for pointing me this direction). Time to sling some code.

Np!.. I gotta whip up some code too. All my show data currently is in a Access DB.
__________________
Ben
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz - Win7 64bit
Antenna: Homemade Gray-Hoverman DBGH, Channel Master 7777 pre-amp, Mid-60s CM Rotor
Tuners: HDHomeRun v1, Hauppauge HVR1600
Video: BenQ W5000 1080p, ASUS ATI 6670
Storage (10TB): Seagate 2TB, Hitachi Coolspin 2TB x 4 Data Drives + 2TB x 2 Parity Drives using FlexRaid 2.0 (RAID6 T2+)
SageTV: 7.1.9 Final ?
Reply With Quote
  #1603  
Old 05-24-2007, 08:24 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
There are many thousands of virus/worm infected computers constantly scanning random IP addresses for vulnerable systems -- one in China found your PC, saw it had something running on a web/proxy port, and tried to use it. It is something you cannot really avoid without unplugging your computer from the internet!

Is there any harm in finding it? I am 99% sure that the webserver has no exploitable security holes, and even if it did, it is unlikely that anyone would ever find them as it is such a niche product. (most exploits target IIS and Apache). So, no.

You can always try using a different port -- I use 800 because my ISP blocks 80 incomming and my router blocks 8080, and I do not see any of these type of messages
Thanks Nielm, that's good to know. I'm not using port 80 either, because of the same problems you had...so maybe that helps.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #1604  
Old 05-25-2007, 04:08 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
I've just noticed that times in my feedreader (FeedReader 3.06) are an hour out. All times from the RSS Feeds are showing an hour ahead. Anyone else seeing this?

Would they be correct if I moved to Belgium?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #1605  
Old 05-27-2007, 09:03 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
nielm,

made my day today w/ the webserver. after my coax got cut the other day I got 8 episodes of Airwolf recorded as static. well, i deleted 5 of them as wrong recordings then realized I could copy the good recordings from an alternate source over the bad ones if I changed the unique file number to match. Found the 5 I deleted still listed in the webserver under past airings. That gave me the unique numbers for the deleted mpg's. All is well now w/ those 5 showing up in Recordings. Just need to regen the thumbnail for them to get rid of the original snow.

__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #1606  
Old 05-28-2007, 07:09 AM
peteharding peteharding is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7
webserver fails to start

hi,

i have been testing out sagetv with a view to replacing a uk tivo that i use.

all good so far except when i install the webserver plugin, all goes well but it doesnt seem to start properly, see excert from log below.

Class not found: net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.EncodeCommandServlet

any clues where i should start to look or how to fix - searched forums but turned up nothing similar.

Many thanks

Pete.

windows xp sp 2, amd processor on asus pundit, on board geforce 6100, with nova-t-500 card. sagetv version latest from website.

Last edited by peteharding; 05-28-2007 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1607  
Old 06-02-2007, 01:57 PM
k10ck3r k10ck3r is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
cant seem to get ssl working with 2.15

Ok, I am guessing that I am doing something wrong. I followed the instructions for setting up ssl mode for the webserver. So far, I have been unable to get it to work. What is interesting is that it seems to be ignoring the use_ssl=true flag. Regardless of whether this flag is set or not, http connections always work and https connections always fail.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #1608  
Old 06-02-2007, 10:56 PM
k10ck3r k10ck3r is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by k10ck3r View Post
Ok, I am guessing that I am doing something wrong. I followed the instructions for setting up ssl mode for the webserver. So far, I have been unable to get it to work. What is interesting is that it seems to be ignoring the use_ssl=true flag. Regardless of whether this flag is set or not, http connections always work and https connections always fail.

Any ideas?
Never mind - got it figured out.
Reply With Quote
  #1609  
Old 06-03-2007, 03:37 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by k10ck3r View Post
Never mind - got it figured out.
If there is something missing in the instructions, can you edit the wiki to add it.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1610  
Old 06-03-2007, 01:01 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I've just noticed that times in my feedreader (FeedReader 3.06) are an hour out.
Which times -- the times in the RSS item title, or the datestamp of the RSS item pubDate?

It could be that the timezone format is not being recognised by feedreeder...

Code:
        <item>
            <title>"Navy NCIS - Dead Man Walking" at 03-Jun-2007 20:10 on 20-VT4</title>
            <link>http://mediaserver:800/sage/DetailedInfo?AiringId=3231904</link>
            <description>(Category: serie/Thrillerserie)</description>
            <guid>http://mediaserver:800/sage/DetailedInfo?AiringId=3231904</guid>
            <pubDate>Sun, 3 Jun 2007 20:10:00 CEST</pubDate>
        </item>
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1611  
Old 06-03-2007, 09:34 PM
k10ck3r k10ck3r is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
If there is something missing in the instructions, can you edit the wiki to add it.
The problem seemed to be with the -keystoreFile argument for the ssl_args entry. A full path seemed to have problems and I'm not sure why - perhaps I was not entering it correctly.

(In my case, SageTv is installed on "D:\program files\sagetv" and my .keystore file was created in "C:\documents and settings\k10ck3r").

I fixed it by moving my .keystore file to a short path relative to SageTv. In my case, I moved it to the webserver subdirectory and set ssl_args to webserver/.keystore
Reply With Quote
  #1612  
Old 06-04-2007, 02:16 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
Which times -- the times in the RSS item title, or the datestamp of the RSS item pubDate?
I presume it's the pubdate - the title is correct. Looks like the attached file. It might be a feedreader problem rather than the feed, but it's hard to tell as other feeds aren't so time-specific...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg feedreader.jpg (4.5 KB, 251 views)
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #1613  
Old 06-04-2007, 04:06 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon View Post
I presume it's the pubdate
It looks like feedreader doesn't like 'Named' timezones (eg BST/CEST). I will fix the webserver to use 'numbered' timezones (+0100/+0200) in the next version.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1614  
Old 06-04-2007, 07:15 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
new release

Mainly a bugfix release...

v2.16 04 Jun 2007
BUGFIXES
* fix EPG views to italicize watched shows
* fix Home page not to exception when nothing scheduled
* Edit Show info: fix generated EPGID to not look like an Episode ID
* Edit Show info: keep Channel Info when re-creating airing
* Edit Show info: Catch and report 0-lengh airings
* Edit Show info: Restore pre 5.0 compatability
* Put a detailed Info link on all elements of airing cells
* use '&amp;nbsp;' for blank titles (so that they get a link)
* remove min-width CSS (triggers Firefox rendering bug)
* RSS: use time zone offset rather than timezone name (+0200 in place of CEST)

ENHANCEMENTS
* create a reasonable-sized preview image when viewing Picture details (Sagev6 only)

WARNING:
Due to a collection of bugs, this version requires Java 1.5 or 1.6 (recommended) and Picture preview requires SageTV6 or higher.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki

Last edited by nielm; 06-11-2007 at 02:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1615  
Old 06-05-2007, 12:23 AM
alon24 alon24 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 351
2 samll problems

Great work again, but 2 problems that are present from the previous version (maybe before too).

1. When pressing the xml button and trying to save it, Maxthon and IE say that they "cannot download Home?xml=current recordings(or favorites or whatever)" it says it was not able to open the site.
If I choose open instead of save, it opens it correctly (in the same page).


2. when in epg list mode, or epg grid/channel mode. and showing the "Program Guide" menu, it goes under the channel combo box, and it should go over it, so in affect i do not see the whole menu.

Other than that no complaints.
__________________
Server
SageTv 6.3.5, Core2Duo 6300 ,2Gigs ,Saphire x1650, PVR250, 2*320GB + 160GB, java 1.6.1
Client
SageTV Client 6.3.5 , AMD 3000, 1024Mb, Saphire x1600Pro256HDMI, java 1.6.1

Using Nielm's Web server 2.22
Reply With Quote
  #1616  
Old 06-05-2007, 02:29 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by alon24 View Post
2. when in epg list mode, or epg grid/channel mode. and showing the "Program Guide" menu, it goes under the channel combo box, and it should go over it, so in affect i do not see the whole menu.
This is a bug in IE 6's rendering engine: form controls (listboxes, input boxes, buttons etc) do not respect the stacking order specified by the CSS. There is no workaround other than to use IE7 or Opera or Firefox...
Quote:
1. When pressing the xml button and trying to save it, Maxthon and IE say that they "cannot download Home?xml=current recordings(or favorites or whatever)" it says it was not able to open the site.
If I choose open instead of save, it opens it correctly (in the same page).
I cannot reproduce this in IE7, nor firefox, nor Opera, so I can only guess that it is another IE6 curiosity... (can you try other browsers to check?)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1617  
Old 06-05-2007, 02:38 AM
alon24 alon24 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 351
could not reproduce either with IE7, thanks for your swift response
__________________
Server
SageTv 6.3.5, Core2Duo 6300 ,2Gigs ,Saphire x1650, PVR250, 2*320GB + 160GB, java 1.6.1
Client
SageTV Client 6.3.5 , AMD 3000, 1024Mb, Saphire x1600Pro256HDMI, java 1.6.1

Using Nielm's Web server 2.22
Reply With Quote
  #1618  
Old 06-05-2007, 02:43 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by alon24 View Post
could not reproduce either with IE7, thanks for your swift response
(I never knew how annoyingly useless IE6 was until I started writing this web-app!)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1619  
Old 06-05-2007, 02:47 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm View Post
* RSS: use time zone offset rather than timezone name (+0200 in place of CEST)
Thanks as ever nielm, that's fixed it.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.3, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, Emby
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 3 FireTV, 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #1620  
Old 06-07-2007, 09:13 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
What is the cleanest way to uninstall the webserver in order to start over? I am testing things out with the XBMC script and I need to back up a couple version to see where things went screwy, and I want it to be as clean as possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Can't get Web-based User Interface to install SSBrian SageTV Customizations 3 11-04-2008 08:12 PM
Web User interface link for the metadata file. zzmystique SageTV Customizations 0 06-21-2008 02:26 AM
Idea to enhance the Web User Interface: Messaging jbarr SageTV Customizations 3 05-14-2007 03:59 PM
Linkplayer, Linktheater with SageTV Web User Interface fyodor SageTV Customizations 0 10-08-2006 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.