SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:24 AM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 571
Exclamation "Unable to get Metadata"

All of the sudden (no idea why), I cannot use BMT to search for metadata and then use that search for the update (i.e. clicking "Find Metada" so that I can get fanart, etc).

All I ever get anytime I select anything from the search results that it finds is "Unable to get Metadata".

I have attached a log file for persual. . .looks like I'm getting a SAX parser error from IMDB (I should also say there are a whole lot of other exceptions happening which seem like they could be bad news. . .)
Attached Files
File Type: zip bmt.zip (56.8 KB, 259 views)
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:00 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
All of the sudden (no idea why), I cannot use BMT to search for metadata and then use that search for the update (i.e. clicking "Find Metada" so that I can get fanart, etc).

All I ever get anytime I select anything from the search results that it finds is "Unable to get Metadata".

I have attached a log file for persual. . .looks like I'm getting a SAX parser error from IMDB (I should also say there are a whole lot of other exceptions happening which seem like they could be bad news. . .)
It appears the the IMDB provider is broken I think imdb changed their layout, which breaks the provider.. That's the downside to "scaping" a site

If you edit your provider list, and move tmdb to the front, then that should make the lookups work again (using themoviedb).

I also noticed that the selection of providers in the web ui doesn't actually work. No matter what you choose, it will always use what is configured
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2010, 12:53 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 571
OK cool that seems to work. . .

I should note also the that the IMDB fetch metadata plugin for the Sage UI does still seem to work. . .not sure how its getting its data if its a pure web scrape or not. . .

Are you using a SAX XML parser from Java? Is it custom? I only ask b/c (i'm sure you're well aware) that HTML is not XML safe.

Any idea how soon you'll have a look at it to fix it?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT 12 Core+HT, 64GB DDR5, GeForce 1060, MSI Prestige x570 Creation Mobo, SIIG 4 port Serial PCIe Card, Win10, 1TB M.2 SSD OS HDD, 1 URay HDMI Network Encoder, 3 HD-PVR, 4 DirecTV STB serial tuned


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2010, 06:10 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsean View Post
I should note also the that the IMDB fetch metadata plugin for the Sage UI does still seem to work. . .not sure how its getting its data if its a pure web scrape or not. . .
Unfortunately, scraping the only way to get data, short of downloading the entire imdb database locally

If someone fixes nielms before I fix mine, then I may just switch over to his... or use the xbmc one, if it's still working. I really hate screen scraping

Quote:
Are you using a SAX XML parser from Java? Is it custom? I only ask b/c (i'm sure you're well aware) that HTML is not XML safe.
I use an html parser that behaves like a SAX parser but on "real world" html. I can then use traditional sax handling apis to traverse the document. I haven't looked at this yet, so I don't know if it's the parser or something else. If it's the parser, then I'm hosed, since it hasn't been updated since 2006.

Quote:
Any idea how soon you'll have a look at it to fix it?
I'm not sure... I know I can't really look at it this weekend
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2010, 04:19 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
I am having the same problem. When I manually search by the title I only have IMDB results. Any idea how to change this? I choose TMDB and do the search but all the results are still sourced from IMDB?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2010, 04:23 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
Weird I tested other movies and they found results on TMDB. I am trying to find alvin and the chipmunks the squeaquel. But doesn't show with the TMDB search - go figure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2010, 05:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffneil View Post
I am having the same problem. When I manually search by the title I only have IMDB results. Any idea how to change this? I choose TMDB and do the search but all the results are still sourced from IMDB?

Thanks
There is a bug in the web ui. When doing a search, it will use whatever your configured provider is, and totally ignore what you select from the list. So, if imdb is configured first, then that's what will be used, always.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:07 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
Looks like if you add /combined to the end of the imdb url you get the old style page, does that make it easy for you to fix the scraping?

example:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0892769/combined
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-11-2010, 06:33 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
Looks like if you add /combined to the end of the imdb url you get the old style page, does that make it easy for you to fix the scraping?

example:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0892769/combined
Probably... but I already rewrote the imdb detail scraper It won't be available for a week or so, mainly because I'm the middle of a phoenix development cycle, and need to do more testing before I can release all the phoenix changes, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-12-2010, 04:12 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Sean, you suggestion to switch TMDB to be primary worked. However, I noticed now, the automatic scanner (and possibly the manual one) will not recognize the movie title unless I remove the year at the end for example

Solitary Man (2009).mkv will completely be skipped by the automatic scanner when using TMDB. As soon as I rename it to Solitary Man.mkv, a properties file gets generated immediately.

Is this something that I can fix or is this a limitation of the database provider?

Let us know as soon as we can switch back to IMDB.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-12-2010, 06:07 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
Sean, you suggestion to switch TMDB to be primary worked. However, I noticed now, the automatic scanner (and possibly the manual one) will not recognize the movie title unless I remove the year at the end for example

Solitary Man (2009).mkv will completely be skipped by the automatic scanner when using TMDB. As soon as I rename it to Solitary Man.mkv, a properties file gets generated immediately.

Is this something that I can fix or is this a limitation of the database provider?

Let us know as soon as we can switch back to IMDB.
Michael, it should work either way. The parser should extract the title and year from the filename and query the tmdb provider using only the title. I'll have to run some tests.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-12-2010, 06:31 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Sean, I'm sure you might have already guessed it, but ignoring the symbol is a bad thing to do in BMT. I took it out her your suggestion; leaving just the Blu-ray word only; and all of a sudden things started working again. I havent tested to see what happens when adding a new bluray title to see if ignoring Blu-ray is good enough to recognize the title.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Michael, it should work either way. The parser should extract the title and year from the filename and query the tmdb provider using only the title. I'll have to run some tests.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2010, 08:51 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
It also seems like the IMDB seach returns results fine with ' and & where the TMDB search will not return anything unless the special characters are removed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-15-2010, 06:46 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by crusing View Post
It also seems like the IMDB seach returns results fine with ' and & where the TMDB search will not return anything unless the special characters are removed.
Thanks... that was noted elsewhere as well... it's been fixed, and I'm hoping to get a build out this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-18-2010, 09:31 AM
gcm281p gcm281p is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5
I'm not really that familiar with this whole thing, I just kind of muddle through, and I want to make sure I understand this.

I'm currently on Sage 6.6 and don't plan on upgrading the 7 right away. I see this is fixed but it looks like it requires Sage 7 to work. Am I reading that right?

So does that mean I'm pretty much out of luck with fixing this unless I upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-18-2010, 11:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcm281p View Post
I'm not really that familiar with this whole thing, I just kind of muddle through, and I want to make sure I understand this.

I'm currently on Sage 6.6 and don't plan on upgrading the 7 right away. I see this is fixed but it looks like it requires Sage 7 to work. Am I reading that right?

So does that mean I'm pretty much out of luck with fixing this unless I upgrade?
I just don't have the time to support v6 and v7 of this tool/plugin. So yeah, the issue still exists in the bmt 4.0-beta21 build, which is the last Sage6 compatible build.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-19-2010, 04:34 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
Any way you can test to see if adding /combined to the url will actually make the scraper work? If you don't have time to make another release just to please us legacy users, can you point me to the right file to edit myself? I'm using BMT 3.1 currently but wouldn't mind updating to the latest standalone-compatible release to make it easier.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-19-2010, 05:31 PM
Xsabre Xsabre is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcm281p View Post
I'm not really that familiar with this whole thing, I just kind of muddle through, and I want to make sure I understand this.

I'm currently on Sage 6.6 and don't plan on upgrading the 7 right away. I see this is fixed but it looks like it requires Sage 7 to work. Am I reading that right?

So does that mean I'm pretty much out of luck with fixing this unless I upgrade?
I am in the same boat as you. Looks like we are stuck. Don't know if the fix is easy enough that someone else can step up.

I can't fault Stuckless as we wouldn't have anything at all if it wasn't for him.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-19-2010, 06:13 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by megamojo View Post
Any way you can test to see if adding /combined to the url will actually make the scraper work? If you don't have time to make another release just to please us legacy users, can you point me to the right file to edit myself? I'm using BMT 3.1 currently but wouldn't mind updating to the latest standalone-compatible release to make it easier.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xsabre View Post
I am in the same boat as you. Looks like we are stuck. Don't know if the fix is easy enough that someone else can step up.

I can't fault Stuckless as we wouldn't have anything at all if it wasn't for him.
Here's an update for 3.1... If I had a clean 4.0 zip then I'd be able to provider an update for it as well. The /combined did the trick, but I don't have an older 4.0 build lying around.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-22-2010, 09:35 PM
megamojo's Avatar
megamojo megamojo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 179
You're the greatest, thanks for supporting us old farts!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Correct Show Title Requires Manual "Update Metadata" Scan ptzink Batch Metadata Tools 0 09-10-2010 07:52 AM
Ignore "Failed to find metadata for" a video bthurber SageTV v7 Customizations 5 07-02-2010 04:54 PM
Metadata lookup issues with Tv Series starting with "A" theiceman1973 SageMC Custom Interface 2 10-17-2009 07:29 AM
Need some "best way to..." help on DVD metadata/covers and fan art Texas-Hansen SageMC Custom Interface 1 02-10-2009 10:44 AM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.