SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2015, 12:19 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
HD200 in a remote locale = soft image...

I've got my HD200 with me away from home.
I'm accessing my Sage server via a DNS server, NO-IP.org
The HD200 is linked via a USB wireless dongle, approved by Sage.

I get a picture without disruptions, but the picture's quite soft, as if the connection is at a very low bit rate.

Is there anyway to manually increase the rate? I have a reasonable cable connection, so speed shouldn't be a concern.

any other reason why the image quality would be so poor ( it stops and starts
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 07-17-2015 at 01:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2015, 05:56 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Well first, unless you've got something like 20Mbps+ upload, that's going to be a (quality) bottleneck.

Second, Sage is transcoding, and using a rather old encoder to do it, so any time it transcodes the quality isn't that great.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2015, 09:05 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I've got my HD200 with me away from home.
I'm accessing my Sage server via a DNS server, NO-IP.org
The HD200 is linked via a USB wireless dongle, approved by Sage.

I get a picture without disruptions, but the picture's quite soft, as if the connection is at a very low bit rate.

Is there anyway to manually increase the rate? I have a reasonable cable connection, so speed shouldn't be a concern.

any other reason why the image quality would be so poor ( it stops and starts
This is the limitation of placeshifter right now. It uses rather poor MPEG4 compression (which a the time it was developed was pretty good and about the best you could get on most server CPU's at the time). Hopefully, some improvements can be made to bring in newer tech when we get a hand on the code, but until then, what you get is what you get. There are ways, I think, to manually set the bandwidth used on the placeshifter software, not sure about the HD200/300 placeshifter mode, but they mostly introduce buffering to maintain that bandwidth. (bufffer fill is what is used in placeshifter to determine encoded bitrate).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2015, 09:25 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
This is the limitation of placeshifter right now. It uses rather poor MPEG4 compression (which a the time it was developed was pretty good and about the best you could get on most server CPU's at the time). Hopefully, some improvements can be made to bring in newer tech when we get a hand on the code, but until then, what you get is what you get. There are ways, I think, to manually set the bandwidth used on the placeshifter software, not sure about the HD200/300 placeshifter mode, but they mostly introduce buffering to maintain that bandwidth. (bufffer fill is what is used in placeshifter to determine encoded bitrate).
If I hooked up via a cat5 connection would it improve any - aka is the wireless USB the biggest culprit?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2015, 10:22 AM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
What is the upload rate of your internet at home? I know mine is capped at about 4 Mb/s, which is much slower than WiFi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2015, 10:41 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dargason View Post
What is the upload rate of your internet at home? I know mine is capped at about 4 Mb/s, which is much slower than WiFi.
hmmm....think it's 8 or 10. point taken.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cover image resolution - HD200 joejoeyjojo Sage My Movies 1 10-12-2010 06:11 AM
Locale setting (date display) on HD200? MrFusion SageTV Media Extender 0 10-18-2009 08:06 AM
HD200 Soft Image. Folkboat SageTV Media Extender 5 05-15-2009 12:27 PM
HD200 - horrible image problems. taylormadearmy SageTV Media Extender 7 12-21-2008 12:37 PM
What remote do I have ( Image Attached ) mrpinknn Hardware Support 9 03-20-2007 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.