SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2017, 07:33 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Recording storage setting doesn't seems to work?

I am using latest version of sage on windows 8. I have 2 recording drives. One has 1.5tb free. The other has 200 gig free. I am trying to get sage to record to both drives when recording more then 1 show, but sage insists to record 2 shows at a time to the same 1.5 tb free drive. I have set sage to optimize bandwith because I had it set to record to most space before and had bandwith issues when recording 3 shows at a time. I thought changing it to optimize for bandwith would rectify the issue but sage is still recording to the drive with most space free. Is there a way I can manually set this in properties?
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:48 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
How much free space did you tell Sage to reserve on each drive?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2017, 09:32 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
20 gig reserved. I take it that makes a difference. does changing recording preference order change that as well? I tried recording 3 shows a little while ago after setting it for staroga, rebooting sage, setting it back to bandwith, reboot sage and it did split recordings. to the 3 different storage drives I have setup.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2017, 10:42 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 2,009
Just wanted to make sure you weren't reserving 200GB and then wondering why nothing records on the drive that has only 200GB free.

I usually try to keep at least 5% free space (which is 200GB on a 4TB drive).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2017, 12:14 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I am using latest version of sage on windows 8. I have 2 recording drives. One has 1.5tb free. The other has 200 gig free. I am trying to get sage to record to both drives when recording more then 1 show, but sage insists to record 2 shows at a time to the same 1.5 tb free drive. I have set sage to optimize bandwith because I had it set to record to most space before and had bandwith issues when recording 3 shows at a time. I thought changing it to optimize for bandwith would rectify the issue but sage is still recording to the drive with most space free. Is there a way I can manually set this in properties?
how many tuners are you using? You can direct a tuner to a specific drive, which is what I do, and it works well.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2017, 02:47 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Did not know you could assign a tuner to a drive. How can you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2017, 06:28 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Did not know you could assign a tuner to a drive. How can you do that?
The property is this:

Code:
mmc/encoders/<encoder_id>/forced_video_storage_path_prefix=
You can actually have this cover more than one path if all of the intended paths start with the same root paths. Be careful with this because it is not smart enough to say anything in the UI if you remove the only recording path that matches or if you have a typo.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2017, 08:10 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Isn't this what the "bandwidth" option is specifically for?

FWIW, if I add a new recording drive I tend to even them out so they all have the same free space. Then I don't have funky issues.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2017, 07:16 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
thanks for the drive tip, didn't know that. I have 3 tuners and 3 recording drives. When I add the drive in the properties, what is the format. d:\shows, or "d:\shows".
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 04-01-2017 at 07:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2017, 08:38 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
thanks for the drive tip, didn't know that. I have 3 tuners and 3 recording drives. When I add the drive in the properties, what is the format. d:\shows, or "d:\shows".
I'll cut and paste what's in my properties for you, but it may take a day

or not, here you go:

forced_video_storage_path_prefix=F\:\\HD PVR Recordings

forced_video_storage_path_prefix=H\:\\COLOSSUS recordings

those are the drive / folder names, Of course, you'd include these folders in your detailed video sources setup.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 04-01-2017 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-01-2017, 01:39 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Assigning drives to tuners has more disadvantages than advantages for example if the assigned drive fails all recordings scheduled for that tuner will fail even if you have other drives assigned to sagetv. Also chances are that one drive will be used more frequently.... depending on your merit. Best is to use bandwidth if using multiple drives. Remember if you lose the drive hard-coded in the properties you also lose that tuner if the drive fails.... because it has no where to record.

So use it at your own risk
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 04-01-2017 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Media Center 7 Doesn't See Network Attached Storage teixed SageTV Beta Test Software 5 11-07-2010 11:36 AM
Got HD-PVR, remote doesn't work (new irremote.ini doesn't fix) nightlyraver Hardware Support 1 03-31-2009 04:29 PM
Managing recording conflicts doesn't work for me PhillJones SageTV Software 0 04-17-2006 07:27 AM
Setting storage per tuner lovingHDTV SageTV Beta Test Software 14 04-06-2006 04:52 PM
Beta 1.3.2 - Categorize of Recording Shows doesn't work laurenglenn SageTV Beta Test Software 9 05-20-2003 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.