SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2008, 11:26 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Main Menu Customization Question

Sorry if this is a rally stupid question as I am rather new to SageMC - Is it possible to add an additional Main Menu items that would be "KidsVideos" that would essentially be the same as MyVideos but that would start with a different video folder? This would make it much easier to find videos for the kids without having to go through all of the other crap in my video folders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2008, 12:32 AM
benjamintm benjamintm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 165
Yes. In the Sage directory, edit the file sagemc_menu.xml and addsomething like the following:

Code:
        <internalScreenMenuItem icon="walle1080e.jpg" screen="Video Library Folder View" title="Movies">
            <evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExprs", new_java_util_ArrayList())</evalExpression>
            <evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "F:\\Movies")</evalExpression>
            <evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", false)</evalExpression>
        </internalScreenMenuItem>
In this case the menu entry points to F:\\Movies and is called Movies. If I had icons enabled, it would have a wall-e icon.

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2008, 09:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
OK - I am using the default UI - I made the change (in C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\sagemc_menu.xml), using the default video icon for now (icon="hover_my videos.png") and changed to the SageMC UI but it didn't take.

Do I have to close down Sage and restart to see the change or should switching STVs be sufficient? Note that I have several SageMC STVs - SageMC_169.xml, SageMC_169_1.xml, etc. I believe these were built when I was adding in the Fanart / MovieInfo stuff.

When I switch STVs I am supposed to switch to SageMC_189.xml, correct? That will then use the sagemc_menu.xml file?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:38 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
WHen you switch you may have to load that menu. ANd make sure you had saved your changes when you chose that icon.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2008, 08:01 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
How do you load the menu? I have just been changing the STV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2008, 09:24 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Right-click or Alt-O on the main screen. Choose the top bottom.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2008, 11:19 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Thanks - when I started up one of my extenders I noticed that it did show my new menu. Once I restarted Sage on the PC it was fixed there as well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2009, 10:06 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
One more question guys how would I change this line:

<evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "F:\\Movies")</evalExpression>

if the path is to be \\server1\videos rather than F:\Movies. I don't totally understand the extra backslash syntax and how you deal with UNC paths.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2009, 08:56 AM
acousticiris acousticiris is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
if the path is to be \\server1\videos rather than F:\Movies. I don't totally understand the extra backslash syntax and how you deal with UNC paths.

Just double all of the slashes. It's a java thing.

So your path \\server1\videos would be:
\\\\server1\\videos
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:08 PM
MalibuDave42 MalibuDave42 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 81
Since I'm a newbie, I need slightly more clarity. Why is it being suggested to edit the file directly when you can add and save menus via the interface?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-06-2009, 02:04 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I use SageMC and just have a custom Genre in the videos section for Kids Movies. The 7 year old has no problems find her stuff.
There are two categories that can be assigned to each movie so it can be in more than one category. I use imdb to look up the movies and just hijack the second category for the kids genre. If you are using imdb in SageMC you may need to download the latest fix to get it to work. The kids like having the icon for the movie especially since the 7 year old is just learning to read. This solution is easy to maintain and setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageMC 6.3.8 dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 231 11-18-2008 12:12 PM
Disappearing words on main menu thenewguy1979 SageTV Software 0 09-17-2008 11:42 PM
Back Button function once back to Main Menu Fastrack SageTV Software 1 12-26-2007 04:41 PM
Library DVDs on Main Menu BarkOLounger SageTV Customizations 3 09-17-2007 03:03 PM
STV: Meekell Beta 0.3 Release (April 3, 2005) meekell SageTV Customizations 287 08-01-2005 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.