SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2022, 07:10 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Potential Bug in BMT?

BMT has a feature that allows you to enable or disable channels. This shows up on the Configure page. It appears to me that this works when you have one lineup in your system, but when you have a second lineup this stops working and you get an error saying "Failed to Load Channels".

For example, on my server I have two lineups - cable and OTA. If I just have tuners using cable or just have tuners using OTA then this feature works. But when I add a tuner that uses the other lineup it fails.

Can others please try to test my theory and see if this works and note if you have one or more lineups? Thanks.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2022, 03:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Buehler? Anyone? Buehler?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2022, 03:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Buehler? Anyone? Buehler?
I have three lineups, and can confirm that mine doesn't work, so I guess you're correct...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2022, 05:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Thanks Ferris!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2022, 11:13 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 447
I looked this feature over but didn't have a need to use it, at the time.

Needed to rebuild the video sources last evening.

I have 1 Schedules Direct line-up and for now 1 line-up with-in SageTV that is shared by all tuners. (2 HDHR Primes on Xfinity/Comcast F.W.I.W.)

When I tried to disable channels that I didn't want, it appeared to work with-in BMT but when I would check in SageTV (client) the channels were still enabled.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2022, 12:38 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Did you click the save button at the bottom? When I only had one lineup in my system it actually did work to disable/enable channels.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2022, 12:58 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 447
What save button at the bottom?????

Yeah, OK, ya mean that little save button way, way, way, way, way ....... ( get the idea?) way down at the bottom of the page in right hand corner?

Yes, that does work.

For single line-up I am presuming you mean for the EPG and not tuner line-ups.

Since there isn't an option to choose which line-up to work on, if you have multiple sources, Sage doesn't know which to choose.
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 02-17-2022 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potential bug Galaxysurfer Gemstone for v9 3 07-13-2018 02:18 PM
Potential padding? ElvisLorin SageTV Customizations 0 09-27-2010 03:28 AM
Potential padding? ericscottf SageTV Customizations 4 02-01-2010 09:45 AM
another potential extender? tchapin General Discussion 7 05-05-2009 02:30 PM
SageTV GUI Potential ToxMox SageTV Software 15 10-30-2003 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.