SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:50 AM
Cortopassi Cortopassi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 54
WD TV Live Observations and Other box comparisons?

My HD300 has been acting up in the past few days so I've been scrambling to find a replacement, just in case. After looking at reviews of a few, I narrowed to Boxee and WD TV Live.

I bought the WD TV Live and within 20 minutes, seriously, I was ready to jump in the car and return it because even with the good reviews, it holds nothing to Sage and the HD300 in terms of user experience. It makes me greatly worried if and when the HD300 really dies on me. I will be forced to buy another PC to site with my TV to keep Sage running on there!

Does anyone have any experiences with other boxes that they've been at least relatively happy with?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 07:09 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,375
You should try the free Boxee software with the SageTV app. It would give you a feel for what to expect with the Boxee Box, before spending the money.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.11.5, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.7)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:27 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
You should try the free Boxee software with the SageTV app. It would give you a feel for what to expect with the Boxee Box, before spending the money.
what SageTV app?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 02:30 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
what SageTV app?
http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-boxee/

http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-boxe...wToSetupAndUse

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56535
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:59 AM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
You should try the free Boxee software with the SageTV app. It would give you a feel for what to expect with the Boxee Box, before spending the money.
Exactly what I did.

After trying it out, I'm now planning on getting a boxee box soon. (Hopefully 3. I've only got one TV with HDMI in, but I'm hoping boxee works via HDMI to DVI. (I know it's not supported, but I've see a few reports of it working. But I'll get one and test it on the other TVs and see.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:08 PM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
But I'll get one and test it on the other TVs and see.
that's an excellent plan -- i don't think anyone has ever figured out what a working HDMI/DVI connection consists of
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:40 PM
Boolah's Avatar
Boolah Boolah is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 133
I've played with a boxee box hooked up to a monitor through HDMI->DVI. For the most part, it works just fine. Sometimes, however, when boxee boots, I'll just see a solid red screen. I can hear boxee booting through the speakers, so the box itself seems to be working fine, but the screen won't get fixed without a reboot. I've only noticed this when the boxee box is hooked up through HDMI->DVI. I haven't noticed any problems when using a straight HDMI connection.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:46 PM
ybrew ybrew is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 633
BTW - my two TVs without HDMI - I've got receivers in both those rooms with optical inputs, so no worries there.

I really should finish my Christmas shopping though before I buy any toys for myself. Worst case i suppose is I can keep using PCs with Boxee software.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2011, 02:56 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
thanks.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Observations OneOfMany Phoenix 13 03-18-2011 08:09 AM
Digibox output comparisons planetc SageTV United Kingdom 4 01-30-2009 10:43 PM
Some Stuttering Observations... Make that Observations of Stuttering Tahoe Girl SageTV Placeshifter 7 02-11-2007 07:39 PM
Observations on .14... dvsing SageTV Beta Test Software 7 03-23-2004 11:22 AM
V2.0.12 Observations mikejaner SageTV Beta Test Software 32 02-10-2004 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.