SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2009, 03:26 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Workaround for the HDTV as secondary monitor bug

I started this thread in the Beta section asking for a fix for the dual-monitor bug in SageTV.

It's still not fixed as of 6.5.14 Beta, so while we are waiting, I have developed a workaround.

I already have a daily scheduled task to reboot the computer and restart SageTV (for stability reasons). I have extended the re-start process to include some scripted commands to fix the bug.

First, add to the Start Menu's Startup folder something like this:

StartSageTV.cmd
Code:
:checkp
CheckProcesses sage /q
if errorlevel==1 goto FixBug
start "" "C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SageTV.exe" -startup
sleep 5
goto checkp
:FixBug
sleep 30
call Sage2ScreenBug.cmd
This checks to see if SageTV is running, and if not, starts it. I also put this on my desktop, since SageTV crashes a lot and I need a quick way to restart after a crash. The sleep 30 is a ugly hard-coded solution to the problem of determining when SageTV is ready to receive commands. The Task becomes visible to CheckProcesses long before SageTV is able to respond to commands, so this delay has to be somewhat hand-tuned. If anyone knows of a better way to determine SageTV "readiness", please let me know.

Next is the actual script using SendMessage (which should be installed with SageTV)

Sage2Screenbug.cmd
Code:
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SendMessage.exe" -C SageApp -N SageWin -m 1258 0 43 98
rem                                                           (Power On)(Full Screen Off) 
sleep 1
rem
Ultramon_SageTo2ndScreen.vbs
rem Send SageTV to other screen
sleep 1
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SendMessage.exe" -C SageApp -N SageWin -m 1258 0 97
rem                                                            (Full Screen On)
sleep 1
"C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\SendMessage.exe" -C SageApp -N SageWin -m 1258 0 44
rem                                                            (Power Off)
This script does automatically what I have been doing manually every time I restart SageTV. It does rely the VBS scripting feature from Ultramon (a commercial product) to implement the "move window to other screen" function. There may be other ways to do this.

Finally, the Ultramon script:
Ultramon_SageTo2ndScreen.vbs
Code:
        Const FINDWND_TITLE = 1
	Set wnd = CreateObject("UltraMon.Window")
	If wnd.Find("SageTV", "", 1, 0, 5000) = True Then
		wnd.Monitor = 2
		wnd.ApplyChanges 0
	End If
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.

Last edited by timg11; 05-13-2009 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2009, 02:41 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Did you ever submit an official bug report to SageTV about the problem you're experiencing? If you want the developers to see your problem you need to submit a bug report. These forums are usually strictly user-to-user. If you want some kind of action taken submit a bug report.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2009, 02:49 PM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Yes, this bug was submitted to betatest@sagetv.com on Jan 1, 2009. They acknowledged it, but they thought it would be hard to fix for all display configurations.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2009, 04:58 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
timg11,

Where can I get the "CheckProcesses" program?
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2009, 08:44 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 472
Good point! That is a utility I wrote myself. It is available here.

For those who don't know about SLEEP.EXE, it is a Microsoft program distributed with Windows Resource kits. The utilities are a free download: available here, and at many other places.
__________________
HD300 extender with (2020 New Build) SageTV 64 bit V9.2.2.903 (service mode), Running on Windows 10 (64 bit), Intel Core i7-10700K CPU, 16G RAM, GIGABYTE Z490 UD motherboard. NVidia GTX1650 Super; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun HDHR5-4US tuner, Hauppauge "Siena" 1512 HD-PVR2 connected to Cisco Cable modem from Spectrum, tuned with USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Secondary Monitor (Automagically?) can3gxw SageTV Placeshifter 3 01-20-2009 03:43 PM
FSE on Secondary Monitor - Possible? Flips SageTV Software 5 09-08-2006 08:41 PM
Placeshifter on Secondary Monitor ytwater SageTV Placeshifter 6 06-12-2006 08:06 PM
Problem with Secondary Monitor switzch SageTV Software 0 06-09-2005 10:01 PM
Hitatchi 57" HDTV as secondary monitor? dvd_maniac Hardware Support 7 12-03-2004 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.