SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2008, 01:30 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Number of threads?

I have a dual cored AthlonXP system.. if I want to fully utilize the cores for transcoding.. how would I add the line properly to Sage properties?

If xcode_process_num_threads=1 means single, and if
xcode_process_num_threads=0 means # of CPU's +1

Then... what would be correct for 2 cpu'?

Probably a dumb question, but one I need help on!

I also assume this line needs to be added as I didn't find it in the properties file at all after the update to 6.5.2
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad Core, 8GB RAM on Windows 7 Professional x64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2008, 04:51 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I would think the first option (1 or x) just tells Sage how many threads regardless of the # of CPUs. And those threads would only run on 1 CPU (?).
The second option (0) would use the CPU plus 1 more thread per CPU. So with a quad it could engage all 4 CPUs with a thread for the process running on each CPU.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2008, 07:59 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuntman View Post
If xcode_process_num_threads=1 means single, and if
xcode_process_num_threads=0 means # of CPU's +1

Then... what would be correct for 2 cpu'?
You left out part of the release note on that property:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
1. Enabled multi-threading for the transcoder. The property xcode_process_num_threads controls this. 1 means single threaded; 0 means use the # of CPUs plus one; and all other positive settings mean use that # of threads.
I'm not sure I fully understand the use of 0, but you could use '2' or '0'.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2008, 08:07 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
I would think the first option (1 or x) just tells Sage how many threads regardless of the # of CPUs. And those threads would only run on 1 CPU (?).
The second option (0) would use the CPU plus 1 more thread per CPU. So with a quad it could engage all 4 CPUs with a thread for the process running on each CPU.

Gerry
Unless the application is setting affinity, even 1 thread could run across multiple CPUs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:09 AM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
0 = number cpus + 1 threads
1 = single threaded
x = any number of threads

I would use "x" to run less than the total number of cpus (i.e. 2-3 for quad cores)

Running more threads than available cpus only serves to take resources away from other processes.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2008, 09:35 AM
quantumstate quantumstate is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
I know that when compiling big apps, you want to set -j to the number of CPUs plus one, two, or three. This ensures the CPU stays busy even on context-switching. And man, it flies.

I say 0 is correct here.

You don't need to worry about the CPU taking away from other processes as long as transcoding is set to a higher Nice level in the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2008, 09:30 AM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantumstate View Post
I know that when compiling big apps, you want to set -j to the number of CPUs plus one, two, or three. This ensures the CPU stays busy even on context-switching. And man, it flies.

I say 0 is correct here.

You don't need to worry about the CPU taking away from other processes as long as transcoding is set to a higher Nice level in the settings.
Normally on windows you use the process priority through the UI to set priority, otherwise it needs to be done through code. I did not see a parameter to control thread priority; I'm assuming all threads run at "normal" priority. Those threads will compete evenly with all other normal priority threads.

see here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro....mspx?mfr=true
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2008, 09:20 AM
quantumstate quantumstate is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 42
There is a setting in the Sage setup for transcoding priority, if memory serves.

Mine's busted right now, so can't check.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2008, 01:00 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Yes, xcode_process_priority there are a couple so you can setup streaming with a higher priority then generating thumbnails and normal compression jobs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reviving Old Threads / Poor Forum Etiquette paulbeers The SageTV Community 0 09-10-2008 05:14 PM
Serial number mixup neilbradley SageTV Software 1 09-30-2007 04:13 PM
Maximum Number of Music Files bjochum SageTV Software 5 06-14-2007 10:29 PM
Red number in upper right corner? robk SageTV Software 9 05-18-2007 11:55 PM
Strange channel number issues... agover SageTV Beta Test Software 1 11-01-2005 11:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.