SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2010, 02:54 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Problems with Animate() and Z Offset in v7

1) I have a panel with an Image as a child widget. I want to do a FadeOut, switch the image, and then do a FadeIn with the new image. So, I have the following code which worked perfectly in v6:

Code:
Animate("TheImagePanel", "Foreground", "FadeOut", 5000)
Refresh()
imagefile = "newimage.jpg"
Animate("TheImagePanel", "Foreground", "FadeIn", 5000)
Refresh()
The image does switch as expected but there is no animation at all. I have verified that "TheImagePanel" has LayerForeground in the Animation property and no unexpected Themes are being applied to it. Has anything changed in v7 that would affect this?

2) The other problem I'm having is trying to use a scale/zoom effect on a table item with focus (just like that in the Pictures browser). The problem is that the scaled item is drawn behind the other table cells even though I have the Z Offset property of everything set as "=If(Focused,1,0)". Nothing I try will bring the scaled item to the front. Any ideas? Thanks.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2010, 03:01 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
If any menu in the STV uses the new animation system, then the old layer animation system will be disabled. You can override this in a given menu by adding an attribute named ForceLayerAnimations and setting it to true. That will force the old system to be used for that menu (but the new system will be disabled). If at all possible, you should use the new system. It is far far superior to the old layer system. HTH

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)

Last edited by MeInMaui; 06-08-2010 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:00 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Thanks, Mike. Adding that attribute doesn't seem to work for me. By the "new system" do you mean the Affects? I can't figure out how to get that to work either. Are these documented somewhere (the Studio manual doesn't seem to be updated)?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:07 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Craig,

Yes the new system is based on the Effects widgets. You place them as children of the UI widget that you want to animate and set up the trigger and effects through the Effects widget properties dialog. The best thing for now is probably to take a look at the V7 default STV. There are lots of usage examples there. I'm sure Opus4 will update the manual at some point with all that free time he has.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:26 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Any chance you could take a look at the attached .stvi and tell me what I'm doing wrong? It is a simple menu to test what I was describing. The Animate() calls work fine when I open it as an STV. However, they don't work if imported into STV7 even with the attribute added.

I then tried using effects and I guess I don't quite understand the triggers. Thanks for any help.
Attached Files
File Type: stvi test_anim_import.stvi (5.6 KB, 125 views)
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2010, 08:35 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Craig,

I'll take a look at it tonight.

Aloha,
Mike

Edit: Andy just posted a very good writeup on use of the Effects widgets.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...112#post430112
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2010, 12:26 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
Hi Craig,

I'll take a look at it tonight.

Aloha,
Mike

Edit: Andy just posted a very good writeup on use of the Effects widgets.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...112#post430112
strange, i didn't think he'd have time for documentation until after he finished adding dynamic menus...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2010, 01:36 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Craig,

Here are a couple of examples of ways you can achieve those effects using the new effects widgets. I'm sure there are other more elegant ways as well, but this should give you some ideas.

Aloha,
Mike
Attached Files
File Type: stvi cncb_anim_test_2.stvi (14.0 KB, 119 views)
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:13 PM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Thanks very much for the help, Mike. Do you have any idea why the Attribute to allow the old-style animation is not working?
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-09-2010, 05:36 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Craig,

Sorry I didn't really look at the old style stuff. It was pretty late last night by the time I got to play. I'll take another look at it as soon as I have the chance.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-10-2010, 02:34 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Hi Craig,

The old style animations didn't work because the ForceLayerAnimations attribute has to be a child of the theme for that menu. It can't just be a child of the menu itself. (Sorry, I missed that subtlety before) Once I moved it under your theme widget, the layer based animations worked for fade in and out. There are still some issues with the way you set up the swap animation.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2010, 06:58 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui View Post
The old style animations didn't work because the ForceLayerAnimations attribute has to be a child of the theme for that menu
It's now working perfectly just like it did in v6. Thanks again, Mike.
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Animate Transitions between Menu Widgets cracklepopflash SageTV Studio 2 08-18-2009 01:40 PM
Why won't it animate cells in table? PLUCKYHD SageTV Studio 18 04-27-2009 01:18 PM
Animate using true / false Bohica SageTV Studio 13 04-21-2006 02:21 PM
PVR250 problem - recordings have minor color offset/alignment problems Jeraden Hardware Support 1 10-27-2004 11:31 AM
UI Offset Settings trevorst SageTV Software 4 07-10-2003 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.