SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-21-2013, 06:12 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
5 - Still can't delete imported videos, boo!
Can you delete these videos from the default Sage UI?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-21-2013, 07:20 AM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
That should be happening - when I skip I see the time bar - are you on an extender or a client?
Server/client.

I think it was there until I tried out Blind Comskipping, and hasn't come back since (automatic or manual skipping). But I'm not 100% as I turned on Blind Comskip immediately.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-21-2013, 07:22 AM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Can you delete these videos from the default Sage UI?
Yes. I can also delete them using P1 on a separate client PC, and with SageMC on my MVP, but cannot delete on my server/client with P1/2.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-21-2013, 07:28 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
To be clear, on the server/client can you delete from any UI except for P1/P2?
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:45 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
On my HD300/200, I can delete imported videos using the stock SageTV v7 UI.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:47 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Quote:
Originally Posted by wubdich View Post
When deleting a TV Show in "TELEVISION - TV Shows" the list is not immediatly refreshed and deleted TV Show is shown for 70 seconds.
I also see this behavior. If I delete all, the menu entry for the show stays but has no shows in it.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-21-2013, 11:49 AM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
On my HD300/200, I can delete imported videos using the stock SageTV v7 UI.
I may have addressed a similar issue with Jusjoken WRT Gemstone on this thread:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59172

I think we determined it was an issue with Phoenix VFS code, but not sure if he narrowed it down to anything more particular than that....
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-21-2013, 02:29 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post
I also see this behavior. If I delete all, the menu entry for the show stays but has no shows in it.
Yes - when deleting a folder I see this too. Will be fixed for the next release.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 05-21-2013, 03:16 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
To be clear, on the server/client can you delete from any UI except for P1/P2?
On the server/client I can delete using any UI except P1/2. I'll try to get a screenshot of the error but IIRC it just says "Sorry, cannot delete xxxxxxxx". I think I used to have a dialog that would offer to delete a file when it was finished playing (part of the Stop dialog), and if I used that specific button to delete the file, it worked, but never otherwise...

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56721
__________________
Alpine Website Design

Last edited by JonTom; 05-21-2013 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05-22-2013, 07:17 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonTom View Post
On the server/client I can delete using any UI except P1/2. I'll try to get a screenshot of the error but IIRC it just says "Sorry, cannot delete xxxxxxxx". I think I used to have a dialog that would offer to delete a file when it was finished playing (part of the Stop dialog), and if I used that specific button to delete the file, it worked, but never otherwise...
There are a lot of different implementations of the delete() method in the phoenix jar - depends on what kind of file you are dealing with.

I'd suggest turning the debug logging on in BMT. Then restart sage (so that the phoenix.log file starts over) and then try to delete a file. After that collect the logs and send them to us - and turn debug logging back OFF!

In BMT, goto Configure, Log4j Logging->Logging, select phoenix from the drop down, and then replace 'info' with 'debug' on these lines:
Code:
log4j.logger.phoenix
log4j.logger.phoenix.vfs
log4j.logger.sagex.phoenix
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 05-24-2013, 01:19 PM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
First of all, thank you for all your efforts. It makes me so happy that some one still put time and efforts into improving the Sage experience. I've been using this new version of Phoenix for at few days now, and I'm very happy

One thing though, and that is in fact an issue I've had also with the old Phoenix, I have for some of my recordings, that the titles that are show are not correct. An example.

I have recorded the movie "The Wrestler". the file name is: TheWrestler-Amerikanskdramafra2008-6859835-0.ts

Now, in the default stv, this movie is listed correct as "The Wrestler" with the subtitle "Amarican drama from 2008"

In Phoenix and Phoenix 2 however, this movie is listed with the title "American drama from 2008".

The problem is reportet as issue 127 in the Phoenix bug list.

I would love to see it fixed in Phoenix 2

Thanks again
Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:09 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Is this a recording or an imported video? If you don't mind can you zip up the .properties file for it and attach it here?

Thanks,
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-24-2013, 07:59 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Reverts to old menu...

I noticed that after I go to the playon menu and return to the home menu, I seem to be getting the default sage stv.
Anyone else notice this?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-25-2013, 02:04 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Is this a recording or an imported video? If you don't mind can you zip up the .properties file for it and attach it here?

Thanks,
btl.
It is only recordings. I actually don't have that specific file anymore but I have posted some pictures in the original post :http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...70&postcount=1

I can post the .properties file for another file...if I could find them. They used to be in the same directory but where have they gone?
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-25-2013, 10:59 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
I noticed that after I go to the playon menu and return to the home menu, I seem to be getting the default sage stv.
Anyone else notice this?
If you are getting to a menu called Playon that isn't a VFS view that you created, then you are in the default UI. The 'Online Videos' section of the P2 landing zone is a link to the online videos screen in the default UI.

The uPnP view is the one local to Phoenix - you should be able to browse all of Playon there also...
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-25-2013, 11:07 AM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
There are a lot of different implementations of the delete() method in the phoenix jar - depends on what kind of file you are dealing with.

I'd suggest turning the debug logging on in BMT. Then restart sage (so that the phoenix.log file starts over) and then try to delete a file. After that collect the logs and send them to us - and turn debug logging back OFF!

In BMT, goto Configure, Log4j Logging->Logging, select phoenix from the drop down, and then replace 'info' with 'debug' on these lines:
Code:
log4j.logger.phoenix
log4j.logger.phoenix.vfs
log4j.logger.sagex.phoenix
btl.
sent pm
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-26-2013, 12:24 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Error - Phoenix Error in Menu File

I'm getting this error:

Error in Menu File: .\userdata\Phoenix\Menus\phoenix2.menu.lz.video_phoenix2.menu.lz.useritem.DVD_fragment.xml (Access is denied)

I'm thinking it started occurring after I was playing around with trying to add an item to one of the menus.

Any idea how to clear this error? I'm thinking it may be an orphaned menu item or something.

Thanks in advance,
uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-26-2013, 08:03 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
I'm getting this error:

Error in Menu File: .\userdata\Phoenix\Menus\phoenix2.menu.lz.video_phoenix2.menu.lz.useritem.DVD_fragment.xml (Access is denied)

I'm thinking it started occurring after I was playing around with trying to add an item to one of the menus.

Any idea how to clear this error? I'm thinking it may be an orphaned menu item or something.

Thanks in advance,
uberpixel
The first three posts in this thread cover this issue.
btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-27-2013, 09:52 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
The first three posts in this thread cover this issue.
btl.
Well now, don't I feel silly...

Working fine now. Thanks!
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-01-2013, 02:01 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonTom View Post
Server/client.

I think it was there until I tried out Blind Comskipping, and hasn't come back since (automatic or manual skipping). But I'm not 100% as I turned on Blind Comskip immediately.
Any ideas on this? It makes watching recorded TV with comskip a pretty hit or miss affair.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fix for issues in V7.1.4 Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 21 03-17-2011 07:18 AM
Fan Art issues chrisc983 SageMC Custom Interface 0 12-03-2009 12:00 PM
HD200 - cool, but 2 issues - memory & playback issues with hdpvr agover SageTV Media Extender 3 12-16-2008 12:50 PM
Few issues with the HD-200 crarbo1 SageTV Media Extender 14 12-11-2008 12:12 PM
MVP Issues Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-02-2006 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.